The Nominees for The 12th Annual Underground Music Awards 2015
(The Voting phase will begin September 14th, 2015 and end October 14th, 2015)
THE UMA MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Nola Rose
JAQUAE
Dave East
Bankroll Fresh
Lazarus
R-Mean
Papa Reu
———————————————————————————————-
THE UMA FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Tink
3D Na’Tee
Rapsody
Nitty Scott MC
KARI FAUX
DUTCH REBELLE
————————————————————————————————–
INDIE ALBUM OF THE YEAR
William Cooper – “God’s Will”
Dan X – “M.Y.E. R.E.L.I.G.I.O.N.”
JOEY FATTS – “Ill Street Blues”
Bishop Nehru – “The Nehruvian EP”
———————————————————————————————-
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Boi-1da
Amadeus
Detail
Cardiak
DJ Dahi
!llMind
———————————————————————————————
BEST HIP HOP BLOG/WEBSITE
2DopeBoyz.com
HipHopDX.com
RapRadar.com
AllHipHop.com
DJBooth.net
————————————————————————————————–
MOST DYNAMIC SOLO ARTIST
EARLLY MAC
AV The Great
Termanology
Joe Gator
Eric Bidiness
YC THE CYNIC
————————————————————————————————–
MOST DYNAMIC RAP GROUP OR DUO
Flatbush Zombies
A.Dd+
G-Side
EarthGang
FatKidsBrotha
————————————————————————————————–
OUTSTANDING ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ALEX WILEY
Ekko
Joyner Lucas
Juxx Diamondz
Jonezen
PGPM Bully
Produkt
————————————————————————————————-
DJ OF THE YEAR
DJ Don Demarco
DJ Thoro
DJ Steel
DJ Self
————————————————————————————————-
BEST SHOWCASE SERIES
Major Stage
Faces in the Crowd
Elegant Hoodness
TopMics
D&R The Concert Series
————————————————————————————————-
BEST WEBSITE FOR INDIE ARTISTS
JackThriller.com
HipHopSince1987.com
HipHopOnDeck.com
TrillaTV.com
GetMoneyMusic.com
————————————————————————————————-
BEST FREESTYLE/PUNCHLINES
MAD Squablz
EKKO
Fevah
————————————————————————————————-
BEST RADIO SHOW
Digital Empire Nation Hosted by Lil Nat
Stopbeefinradio.com
Something Serious Sundays on DTF Radio
Dog House Radio on DaMatrixStudios.com
————————————————————————————————-
THE #1 CONTENDER
Bullet Brak
Sy Ari Da Kid
D. Chamberz
GregG
Jonezen
Jay Five
————————————————————————————————-
BEST MALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
Joyner Lucas
Sledge Dibase
E-Jake
Richie Biness
Fantastic Glover
Ponce De’Leioun
Verse Muney
————————————————————————————————-
BEST FEMALE RAPPER OF THE YEAR
Tamara Bubble
ChrissyMilan
Venomiss
Red Shaydez
ACstyle
CHI CANDY
Lyrical Candy
————————————————————————————————
BEST RAP GROUP OF THE YEAR
The RockBoy G’z
Rise of The Sentinels
Young Cash Boyz
Bloka Bloka Boyz
————————————————————————————————-
BEST RAP DUO
Peezy & LaLa
Brinks Life
SPELLBYNDAZ
K&G
AMG
————————————————————————————————-
RAP RENEGADE
Nay Nillz
T. Parris
Buck Rogers
BZ$
The DaredevyL
John Jay
Yung H
————————————————————————————————-
BEST MIDWEST ARTIST
Leno XTR
Dre Gainezz
Beezy The Bruh
MCity
King Dif
————————————————————————————————–
WEST COAST ARTIST OF THE YEAR
ADRIAN MARCEL
ASTON MATTHEWS
ERIC BELLINGER
Kida
Boogie
Raskal
————————————————————————————————-
BEST SOUTHERN RAPPER
Black Friday
Itz Prof
Playboii
Nikey Pasco
Struc Supreme
Sy Ari Da Kid
————————————————————————————————-
BEST R&B/POP MALE
Mark Borino
Myke The Artist
KeithDopeMusic
Autti
MikeLyrik
LOGAN R&B
Antoine RnB
————————————————————————————————-
BEST R&B/POP FEMALE
Paytra
Ayanna Gabriel
Christina Love Lee
Kadia Rush
Erikka J
Kola Rai
Natalia Damini
————————————————————————————————-
MOST PROMISING MALE ARTIST
Tim Vocals
Dutch The Kid
Lil Legin
CallMe TK
Sunny Haze
SeeS
Sharrief Thomas
————————————————————————————————
MOST PROMISING FEMALE ARTIST
Ebony “Karma” Dior
Melissa B
Rose Valentine
Angel Sessions
Amanda Pollard
Emma Bilyou
————————————————————————————————
BEST R&B/Pop GROUP
The Seal Breakers
120
Phaze3
SJ3
Pure Sky
————————————————————————————————-
BEST FEMALE R&B GROUP
Love Jones Girlz
Eleve
Main Girl
JAZMIN SISTERS
————————————————————————————————
MOST ORIGINAL MALE ARTIST
Slimarous
A.ReeveZ
Joshua Elias
Fearless
Awesome Nobody
X-YLE
G-Stats
———————————————————————————————–
MOST ORIGINAL FEMALE ARTIST
The Silent Celeb
Goldilox
Rima Aanjay
Jennifair
KFHox
Fienx Sol
————————————————————————————————-
ESSENCE OF HIP HOP AWARD
O’ Da Hustler
Spa77ow
Johnny Vega
Beezy The Bruh
Ray Pearson
Junclassic
Jonathan Morgan
————————————————————————————————
ARTIST TO WATCH
Arsenal E’ Vega
Terry Nichols
Johnnie Floss
SKILL WILL
Off City
Quinnshawn
I Naz
Diverse Character
————————————————————————————————-
BEST VIDEO
Ferrari Tanna Feat O.V.O GZ Rich JIT- “Knock Em Off”
R-Mean – “Father In Heaven”
The seal Breakers – “Brooklyn”
Joyner Lucas – “Ross Capicchioni”
Buggs Papo – “They Can’t”
Lua Proc – “Money”
Catalyst – “Nah”
————————————————————————————————-
BEST UNDERGROUND MIXTAPE/STREET ALBUM
Produkt – “In-Con-Spic-U-ous”
Buggs Papo – “Mr. Big Shot”
Secrett – “Picture Day”
Greg G – “The Feeling”
Papa Doc – “Wanted”
————————————————————————————————-
BEST LIVE PERFORMANCE
Dre Gainezz
Deuce Ellis
Mike M.o.e.t
Layla Khepri
Citi Siege
————————————————————————————————–
THE UMA SONG OF THE YEAR
Lazarus – “Open Heart Surgery”
A.B.Y.S.S – “Stand Up”
DP Da Prophet – “Illmatic Dreams”
Bk Cashmere – “So Much Pain”
John Jay – “Let It Go”
————————————————————————————————–
BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
Taya Simmons – Shot By A Girl Productions
Mills Miller Media
Janelle Abraham – Janshaker Inc
Kwan Lee TV
————————————————————————————————–
BEST UPCOMING PRODOUCER
June Jissle
Trac-Qaeda
Fiya On Da Track
Futuristic Beatz
————————————————————————————————-
BEST HIP HOP CREW
The Blvck Label
CVSH Mobb
Bloka Bloka Boyz
(NEW DATE) The 2015 Underground Music Awards Will Take Place Sunday, October 25th, 2015 in NYC
(NEW DATE) The Voting phase will begin September 14th, 2015 and end October 14th, 2015
(THE 12th ANNUAL UNDERGROUND MUSIC AWARDS 2015)